Visa and Entry

For international students there are different visa and entry regulations for Germany:

For students from non-EU-countries

If you require a visa to enter Germany, you must apply for it at the German Embassy or German Consulate in your home country before leaving. Usually it is required to make an appointment first for which you should allow extra time.

Please apply for your visa soon enough. It's advisable to apply for it as soon as you've received your admission. In some cases it is possible to make an appointment with the relevant German Embassy or Consulate in advance.

The required documents can be found at the websites of the relevant German Embassies or Consulates. In any case you will need:

  • the admission of the German university/institute
  • a proof of sufficient financial resources to fund your stay (proof of finance)

For students from EU-countries

As an EU-citizen, you do not need a visa to enter Germany.
If you stay in Germany for more than 3 months, you have to get a confirmation about your so-called "Freizügigkeit" (Freedom of Movement). This can be arranged during your registration at the city at once.