Extension of Residence Permit


Extension of Residence Permit

You need to apply for a residence permit at your local Foreign Citizens’ Office before your entry visa runs out. Citizens of Australia, Israel, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea and the USA, who arrived without a visa and are planning to stay in Germany for a longer period of time, also need to apply for a residence permit within three months of entering the country.

We advise you to submit your application as soon as possible (approx. 8-10 weeks before your visa is due to expire). You usually have to present the following documents at the Foreign Citizens’ Office:

  • Completed application for a residence permit (Form)
  • Valid passport or ID card (please ensure that this is not due to expire until at least three months after you will end your stay)
  • Biometric passport photo (please note the requirements set out by the Federal Foreign Office)
  • Fellowship award letter, employment contract or hosting agreement with the university (stating the amount of the monthly fellowship or salary as proof that you can support yourself financially)
  • Letter of invitation from your host faculty (in German)
  • Proof of health insurance cover that is valid in Germany

  • For PhD students: current certificate of enrollment
  • For spouses/children: certified German or English translations of marriage and birth certificates
  • For spouses: declaration of marital cohabitation (Form)
  • For children: current school enrolment certificate (for the German school they will attend)
  • Registration certificate from the Resident Registration Office
  • Charges: a maximum of €110 for the original permit, €93 for extensions, €90 for changes to the purpose of stay (children only pay half of the standard fees)
  • Your height in metres and centimetres (please check measurements beforehand and have the converted figures at hand)

Guide for International Researchers, Chapter 6: Entry and Residence   Read more about visa extension here (page 78) (711.5 kB)

Source: passages taken from EURAXESS partly translated by Dr. Lynda Lich-Knight, ResearchComm Ltd.

Welcome Centre


Links

Appointments and support

The Welcome Centre offers international researchers the opportunity to have a student accompany them and their families to the various authorities to deal with the necessary formalities after arriving in Bochum and during their stay.

Download

Declaration of marital cohabitation (only available in German)   (97.3 kB)

Flyer eAT (English version)   (212.4 kB)

Foreign Citizens’ Office of the City of Bochum

Town Hall ("Rathaus")
Willy-Brandt-Platz 2-8
Opening hours:
Mon, Tues and Fri: 8:00 - 13:00
Thurs: 8:00 - 18:00. Closed Wed.

You can also email your questions directly to the Foreign Citizens’ Office at:
amt33@bochum.de

If you do not need to use our tutor service, you can contact the Foreign Citizens' Office directly by telephone and make an appointment.
Appointments will be issued over the phone from Monday-Wednesday, between 13:30 and 15:00. The number to call is 0234-910-2300


Contact

Sebastian Horst



Pamela Domke


Facebook